sponsors points media fans contact

Justin Kann Claims First NDRL Northeast Victory, Bryan Howland Wins Patriot Sprint Tour Event at MCR

East Smethport, PA (May 24, 2014) One hundred and thirty eight race cars packed the pits at the NDRL McKean County Raceway on Saturday night as the NDRL NorthEast Late Model Series made their first visit to MCR along with the Patriot Sprint Tour.  Justin Kann of Hesston, PA took home the $3,000 NDRL win while Bryan Howland of Auburn, NY won the Patriot Sprint Tour event.  Chad Ruhlman continued his dominance in the RUSH weekly crate late models with his third win of the year, John Woodward Jr won his second of the year in the modifieds, Mitch Boylan won his third in the mini stocks, Jason Dobson won the pure stocks and Gary Fisher becomes the fourth different winner in the stock car division.

In his second career appearance at MCR, Howland won his heat race on a last-lap pass, and drew the fifth starting spot for the feature.  On the second attempt to start the event, he was able to move his No. 51 up to third but it was Jared Zimbardi who was putting the throng of fans on the edge of their seats by driving from sixth to second place and putting pressure on George Suprick.

On lap six, Zimbardi had set up Suprick for long enough and made a slide job for the lead, only to see Suprick complete a crossover on the defending PST America Champion and take the lead back just before the red flag waved for a Dave Wickham flip.  Wickham was alright but it resulted in a lengthy stoppage to tow the car away.  The delay would fall right in to Howland’s hands.

On the restart, Howland went to the top of the track and appeared to have Zimbardi cleared for second but Zimbardi was able to reclaim the position.

As the top three duked it out they reached the back of the pack and the lapped traffic got thicker.  On lap 14, Zimbardi, just after Zimbardi had made another quality bid for the lead, he drove up the track and opened up the door for Howland to take his best shot at Suprick.  Just five laps later, the four-time series champion would get his opportunity.

“I don’t know if the track took rubber or what but the bottom got a lot of bite.  George and Jared went in a little too high in (turn) one and I used it to my advantage.”

Suprick tried to immediately retake the top spot but Howland began to drive away and stretch out his lead. Suprick was not ready to give up though and with two laps left reeled in the No. 51, but Howland was too smooth and refused to give away the win.

Twenty six NDRL North East Late Models were on hand for their 30 lap main event.  NDRL National touring driver, Tim Fuller of Watertown, NY and Justin Kann of Hesston paced to Curtis Peters green flag.  Kann shot into the lead from the outside pole over Fuller with Mike Knight in tow.  With five laps in Kann was still leading the way over Fuller Knight, Max and Rob Blair.  Knight would make his move for second on lap six.  The first yellow would come out on lap ten for Garrett Krummert and Denny Fenton.  On the restart Rob Blair would get past his son Max for fourth as Kann would pull two car lengths on Knight.  A rash of yellows would come out for laps 24 through 26.  The third yellow saw the leaders dice it out for positions with a chain reaction incident that ended the night for both Rob Blair and Dick Barton.   On the restart Kann pulled away again from Knight and Fuller to capture his first ever NDRL NE win on his first ever visit at MCR.  Knight was second followed by Fuller, his teammate Max Blair and David Scott rounded out the top five.

Jason Genco and Dave Shagla Jr led the 24 car RUSH weekly crate field and after three tries to get the opening lap in, Genco would lead lap one over Shagla, John Haggerty, Bob Rohrer and Damien Bidewell.  Shagla would come back to grab the lead on lap 2.  By lap five Shagla was still leading the event over Genco, Rohrer, track point leader and ninth place starting Chad Ruhlman was up to fourth and Knight was fifth.  Genco would retake the lead on lap eight as Ruhlman was now up to third.  Lap twelve saw Ruhlman take second from Shagla and set his sights on Genco as Rohrer was now third and Shagla was kicked back to fourth.  Ruhlman would take the lead over Genco on the very next lap as defending track champion, Max Blair was now sitting in fourth place.  A yellow on lap 18 set up a two lap dash putting Genco and Blair who was now third on the rear bumper of Ruhlman.  Ruhlman would not be denied his third very popular win of the year as Blair would take second over Genco, Wayne Robertson making his first appearance in fourth after starting 18th and Knight was fifth. 

John Woodward of Franklinville captured his second MCR win of the year as he lead all 20 laps of the Close Racing Supply Modifieds.  Point leader Randy Hall of Olean chased after Woodward the entire distance with Butch Southwell of Warren was third.  The race for position most of the event was between John Boardman and veteran Al Brewer for fourth as would grab the position with one to go from Boardman and Vic Vena would kick the fading Boardman out of the top five:  The top five was Woodward, Hall, Southwell, Brewer and Vena.

Gary Fisher of NorthEast, Pennsylvania made the two hour drive pay off with his first victory in the Highway Auto Sales Stock Cars.   Fisher would take the lead at the start over Ted Mascho.  Opening night winner, Dennis Asel would move into second on lap 2 followed by Jason Dobson.  Jeremy Williams of Youngsville moved into the third position on lap twelve.  Fisher wasn’t going to be denied his first win of the year and became the fourth different winner in the division over Dennis Asel, Williams, Rick Wojowitcz, and Vaughn Nystrom rounded out the top five.

Kurt Babcock and CJ Irons led the 22 car mini stock field to the start.  Babcock took the lead right on the start and fifth place starter and point leader, Mitch Boylan rocketed into second with Holden Heinemann quickly moving to third from his eighth starting spot.  Boylan would take the lead over on lap five from Babcock.  Tom Cupp, Irons, Mike Eastman and Aaron Bartas were all in a battle for fourth behind the top trio.  Boylan would lead the final ten laps to grab his third win of the year over Babcock Heinemann, Cupp and Irons.

Newcomer, Mike Parmenter lead the Pure Stock field for the first four laps until Jason Dobson would take over the top spot.  Last week’s winner, Roger Schweikart, would work Parmenter for second and take over the runner up spot on lap nine.  Moose Reed was right there also on his first visit to MCR and would come home third behind Dobson Schweikart, point leader Joe Layfield was fourth with Parmenter fading to fifth at the end.

Patriot Sprint Tour America Series A-Main (25 Laps): 1. Bryan Howland (51), 2. George Suprick (87), 3. Jared Zimbardi (35), 4. Sammy Reakes IV (1), 5. Brad Knab (38), 6. Paige Polyak (10), 7. Mitch Brown (10), 8. Don Adamczyk (21), 9. Jamie Bodo (76), 10. Jake Muench (14), 11. Steve Collins (67), 12. Dave Just (54J), 13. Geoff Quackenbush (25), 14. Dennis Wagner (38o), 15. Kyle Drum (47), 16. Scott Just (54JR), 17. Tracy Potter (11), 18. Derek Jonathan (81), 19. Tyler Graves (25G), 20. Dane Lorenc (00), 21. Dave Wickham (80), 22. Clint Ide (3), DNS: Scott Kreutter (10B).

NDRL Northeast Late Model Series Event (30 Laps): Justin Kann, Mike Knight, Tim Fuller, Max Blair, David Scott, Keith Barbara, Jared Miley, Matt Urban, Jason Dupont, Chris Hackett, Brent Rhebergen, Dan Stone, Bob Dorman, Rick Tripodi, Denny Fenton, Joe Layfield, Rob Blair, Dick Barton, Chad Valone, Greg Oakes, Garrett Krummert, Devin Lewis, Dylan Fenton, Dave Norton Jr., Michael Oakes, Kirk Bradley

RUSH Crate Late Models: Chad Ruhlman, Max Blair, Jason Genco, Wayne Robertson, Mike Knight, John Waters, Bobby Rohrer, Bob Kish, Dave Shagla, Steve Watson, John Haggerty, Dustin Waters, Ward Schell, Wyatt Scott, Critter Hemphill, Garrett Mott, Scott Fitch, Scott Waters, Damien Bidwell, Doug Ricotta, Adam Sixt, Jeremy Wonderling, Chad Silleman, Brad Mesler.  DNQ:  Kevin Dzuroff, Ed Coast, Sherman Gage, Bruno Mowery.

Close Racing Supply Modifieds: John Woodward Jr., Randy Hall, Butch Southwell, Al Brewer, Vic Vena, John Boardman, Carl Ballinger, Mike McGee and Kirk Bradley

Highway Auto Stock Cars: Gary Fisher, Dennis Asel, Jeremy Williams, Rich Wojowitcz, Vaughn Nystrom, Jason Dobson, Randy Taylor, Kurt Stebbins, Victor Earle, Brad Curran, Ryan Snyder, Ted Mascho, Levi Watson, Jeremy Perry, Elaine Best, Joe Chamberlain.

Mini Stocks: Mitch Boylan, Kurt Babcock, Holden Heinemann, Thomas Cupp, CJ Irons, Mike Eastman, Aaron Bartas,  Lyndsay Carlson Jr., Brandon Buchanan, Michael Rotunda, Pat Mitchell Jr., #6, David Bear, #23s, Larry Mitchell Sr., Andy Proper, #96, Justin McDivitt, Davey Lowe, Richard Kline, Cody Egnar, Dave Lowe SR (DNS)

Pure Stocks: Jason Dobson, Roger Schweikart, Moose Reed, Joe Layfield Mike Parmenter, #8, Dennis Cummings, Cliff Eason, Rod Winans, RJ Pitsner, Robert Murray, Donnie Williams, DNS: Tim Burkett, Art Peterson

For more information on the NDRL’s McKean County Raceway please visit www.mckeancountyraceway.com.  

Like the National Dirt Racing League and the NDRL’s McKean County Raceway on Facebook at
www.facebook.com/NationalDirtRacingLeague or www.facebook.com/NDRLMckeanCountyRaceway and follow the NDRL on Twitter at @The_NDRL.

 
 
 
schedule drivers sponsors points rules tickets fans contact